Shipping Method :
My Cart

PDPA

PRIVACY POLICY

Qra PRIVACY POLICY

Please read our privacy policy (the Policy) carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal information (‘personal data’ or ‘personal information’) in accordance with Malaysian Laws, i.e. the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA 2010) on our website.

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 [Act 709] was introduced by the Government to regulate the processing of personal data in commercial transactions. Act 709, which applies to all companies and firms that are established in Malaysia, requires us to inform you of your rights in respect of your personal data that is being processed or that is to be collected and further processed by us and the purposes of the said data processing. Act 709 also requires us to obtain your consent for the processing of your personal data.

It is very important that you should read this privacy policy because it will tell you exactly how your personal data is being looked after by Qra Sdn. Bhd. (201901009843). The scope that we will cover here is as follows:

  1. What information we collect and how we collect it.
  2. How we use the information and who we share it with.
  3. How we protect the information we store about you.
  4. How you can access and update such information.

Who are we?

Qra is operated by Qra Sdn. Bhd. (201901009843), a company registered in Malaysia, with its registered and business address at Suite 3a.2, Level 3A, Block B, The Five @ KPD, Jalan Dungun, Bukit Damansara, 50490, Kuala Lumpur and company number 201901009843.

Qra reserves the right to change our Policy at any time and without notice, so be sure to check this Policy regularly to understand how we collect, store and use your information.

IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT AND AGREE WITH OUR PRIVACY POLICY THEN YOU MUST NOT ACCESS OR USE THE SITE.

What personal information do we collect?

The Personal data we collect depends on the purposes for which we require the personal data and what you have chosen to provide. This may include your name, address, contact information (e.g. telephone number and email address), identification number, photograph, video image and any other information that may identify you or is personal to you.

Non-Personal Identification Information

We may also collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

How do we collect information?

We collect your information when you fill out a form, use Live Chat or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you sign up for our newsletter, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To generate marketing leads, market surveys and trend analysis.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To respond to your enquires – (whatsApp, SMS, live chat, email or phone inquiries)
  • To communicate with you. We may use your personal data to communicate with you, for example to inform you that our services have changed or to send you critical alerts and other such notices relating to our services and to contact you for customer care related purposes.

Marketing, advertising and making recommendations. We may contact you to inform you of new products, services or promotions we may offer and to conduct market research when we have your consent or it is otherwise allowed. We may use your personal data to personalize our offering and to provide you with more relevant services, for example, to make recommendations and to display customized content and advertising in our services.

How do we protect your information?

Privacy, confidentiality and security are key considerations in the creation and delivery of our services. We have assigned specific responsibilities to address privacy and security related matters.

We take appropriate steps to address online security, physical security, risk of data loss and other such risks taking into consideration the risk represented by the processing and the nature of the data being protected. Also, we limit access to our data bases containing personal data to authorized persons having a justified need to access such information.

Our server and website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

We use regular malware scanning

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personal Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

  • third parties who are appointed to provide services to us, e.g. delivery service providers, marketing companies and event organisers;
  • third parties that we conduct joint marketing and cross promotions with; and/or
  • regulatory authorities and public agencies.

Qra also wishes to maintain a healthy community, and we will cooperate with all law enforcement inquiries. We may also disclose your personal information to government or law enforcement agencies, as required by law when/or, in our sole discretion, we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our legal rights, and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us. However, this disclosure shall only be done on the basis and believe that the PDPA 2010 has been fully complied with.

These authorized third parties are not permitted to use your personal data for any other purposes. We require them to act consistently with this Policy and to use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data.

Advertising

Ads appearing on our site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Use of cookies

This site uses cookies. We use cookies mainly to improve and analyse your experience on our websites and for marketing purposes. For a detail Policy on the use of Cookies on our website please click here.

Changes and updates to this privacy policy

Qra reserves the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of all modifications.

Account Eligibility

By accepting this Agreement through our usage of the site, you certify that you are 18 years of age or older. If you are under the age of 18 but at least 13 years of age, you may use this site only under the supervision of a parent or legal guardian who also agrees to be bound by this Agreement. Qra does not knowingly collect personal information about children under the age of 13 without prior consent. If you are the parent or legal guardian agreeing to this Agreement for the benefit of the child between the ages of 13 to 18, please be advised that you are fully responsible for his or her use of the site. This includes all financial charges and legal liability that he or she may incur. If you do not agree or cannot comply with any of this Agreement, do not use this site.

Your acceptance to these terms

By using this Site, and/or registering by filling up the Registration Form for our services you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site or Register for our services. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Personal data protection act (PDPA)

By agreeing to the terms and conditions contained herein, you hereby allow Qra to collect your Personal Information and to be regulated and managed by Qra and all parties related in providing this service. You also hereby agree to receive the latest information about our products, news and events updates, rewards and promotions, special privileges and initiatives from Qra Sdn. Bhd. (201901009843), its partners and advertisers.

Please promptly update your information as and when it changes by sending us an email or writing in to us. You may at any time hereafter make inquiries or request, in writing, for access to, or correction of, your personal data or limit the processing of your personal data by submitting such request to the Personal Data Protection Officer of Qra Sdn. Bhd. (201901009843) via registered post or email (which must be sent from the email address registered with [your company name here]) at the addresses set out below.

Postal address: Personal Data Protection Officer

Qra Sdn. Bhd. (201901009843)
Suite 3a.2, Level 3A, Block B, 
The Five @ KPD, Jalan Dungun, 
Bukit Damansara, 50490 Kuala Lumpur

Email address: info@qrafoods.com